Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY FOR COASTAL CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION

Welcome to the official Coastal Conservation Association (CCA) website. This website is owned and operated by the Coastal Conservation Association, a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization headquartered in Houston, Texas.

CCA values the members and other visitors who frequent our website. As such, we are committed to protecting the privacy of information you share with us. The following describes the information that may be collected from you when you make use of this site and how we may use this information. A special section for children under the age of 13 is included below in Section B. By availing yourself of the pages on this website you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

A. Data Collection

  1. Personal Information Voluntarily Provided on this website, CCA collects only personal information voluntarily provided by visitors to the site, such as name, address, phone numbers, e-mail addresses, age and credit card data. Such personal information voluntarily supplied by members is used to establish or renew membership, distribute CCA publications, communicate fundraising solicitations, and offer other general information. The information is also used to contact members, as well as other guests, to fill orders for CCA merchandise.
     
  2. Use of Cookies. Members and visitors should be aware that non-personal information may be automatically collected by CCA through the use of "cookies." "Cookies" are small text files a website can use to recognize repeat visitors, facilitate the visitor's ongoing access to and use of the site, and allow a site to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvement. Cookies are not programs that come onto a visitor's system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the visitor that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If a visitor does not want the information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the visitor to deny or accept the cookie feature. CCA uses "cookie" technology only to obtain non-personal information from its online visitors in order to improve the visitor's online experience and facilitate the visit within our site.


B. Protecting Children

CCA acknowledges that children may visit the CCA website and encourages parents, guardians and teachers to always monitor children's online activities. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, CCA does not actively solicit or knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent. Persons under the age of 13 must obtain their parent's permission before sending any information about themselves or anyone else to the CCA website.

If, with a parent's consent, information is collected from a child under the age of 13, that information will be used only for purposes of establishing or renewing CCA youth membership, or distributing newsletters or other member communications. Information from children under 13 will not be transferred to any third parties. Parents have the right to see the information collected from their child, revoke the consent to collect, and/or ask that information about their child be deleted from the site's database.


C. Third Parties

CCA has adopted a policy that no information collected about members or guests who visit the CCA website shall be rented, sold or exchanged to third parties without the approval of the Board of Directors. The Board of Directors may elect to rent, sell or exchange data with third parties if such activities are in the best interest of CCA and will further its mission.

If at any time CCA is required by law to release information gathered through the website for the purpose of fraud reduction, credit risk reduction, and/or any other legal matter, we reserve the right to share that information with legal authorities or other companies assisting for that purpose.

This site contains links to other sites. CCA is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those websites.


D. Security

Credit card information supplied to CCA is only used for purchasing or renewing memberships, purchasing CCA merchandise or making donations to CCA. If credit card information is transmitted to CCA, such information is encrypted and verified through PayPal when transmitted to CCA. However, it is important for you to know that data transmission over the Internet is not 100% secure. While CCA makes every effort, it cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted.


How to Contact CCA

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us at:

Coastal Conservation Association

6919 Portwest Dr., Suite 100

Houston, TX 77024-8010

(713) 626-4234 or toll free (800) 201-FISH
ccantl@joincca.org

Thank you for visiting our site.

  • Receive Email Updates